Full install not working/addon issues

Torment related discussions


Full install not working/addon issues

by Morzanith on Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:59 pmPostQuick Link PostView Single Post

I have done a full install:
Placed CDs 2-4 in my Torment folder which is outside my program files
Edited my .ini file and the game runs smoothly with the official patch.

When I try to install the widescreen mod, fix/tweaks, etc. add-ons I get the errors that someone who does not have a full install would see.

An example is:
AR0100.WED not being found in chitin.key
and
Unable to find DIALOG.tlk in dialog.tlk

I have uninstalled and done a full reinstall twice now with the same results. The game runs fine after I have performed a full install but the addons still refuse to work.

I am using Windows 7 64bit
BG1 + 2, IWD 1 + 2 work fine with all addons

Here is a copy of my .ini
[Alias]
HD0:=C:\Black Isle
CD1:=C:\Black Isle\
CD2:=C:\ptdisk2\cd2\
CD3:=C:\ptdisk3\cd3\
CD4:=C:\ptdisk4\cd4\

Any help is greatly appreciated, this game is awesome and I really want to go through it again with all the fixes
Morzanith
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:44 pm

Re: Full install not working/addon issues

by Ganesh on Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:48 amPostQuick Link PostView Single Post

Does the game run after installing the widescreen mod? you need to narrow down the mod causing the problem, if it is the widescreen mod, you will have to ask here - http://forums.gibberlings3.net/index.php?showforum=136
Ganesh
Administrator
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 10:20 am
Location: Singapore

Re: Full install not working/addon issues

by Morzanith on Sat Oct 23, 2010 1:12 amPostQuick Link PostView Single Post

none of the mods will install correctly they all give me the error someone would get if they did not perform a full install

the game runs fine after a clean full install with the official patch

I cannot get any of the mods for this game to install correctly.
Morzanith
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:44 pm

Re: Full install not working/addon issues

by Ganesh on Sat Oct 23, 2010 1:22 amPostQuick Link PostView Single Post

Have you tried copying CD1 to a folder created CD1 and updating the CD1 entry at torment.ini respectively?

also, you should install planescape torment to a folder outside program files
Ganesh
Administrator
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2002 10:20 am
Location: Singapore




Return to Planescape: Torment



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron